Festival Program

Overview of the 2020 Festival program

  • Wednesday / Thursday – Folk School at the Bulli Uniting Church. 48 sessions from 9am to 5pm.
  • Thursday – Tripe Italian Style Dinner and Concert, Charity Day, Taster and other concerts
  • Friday / Saturday / Sunday – All 11 venues in full swing from 8am until late
  • Saturday / Sunday – Green Music Train from Sydney to Bulli MORE DETAILS

2020 Lift Out Program (14 pages)

The 2020 Illawarra Folk Festival program has been released. Here is the 14 page Lift Out Program guide with artist performance times, the program grids for each day and the festival venue map.

Click on the image below to view on screen or download from this link (PDF file 3MB). 

The full 64 page Souvenir Program is due for release soon.

2020 Illawarra Folk Festival Artists

INTERNATIONAL

Brighde Chaimbeul, Elephant Sessions, Siobhan Miller – SCOT; The Brother Brothers, Dirty Stay Out Skifflers,  GrayScale ContraBand, Ken Field’s Hoot Band, SONiA disappear fear – USA; Carlo Aonzo Trio – ITALY; Collister & Fix, Faustus, Rory McLeod – UK; David Shanhun – NZ; Mo Kenney, The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra – CANADA; Hanne Kah – GERMANY; Teatro Matita – SLOVENIA; The Barleyshakes – IRELAND

NATIONAL

Andsome Friends, Anita George, Anna Smyrk, Black Joak Morris, Brian Morley, Bromham, Burnt Roast Band, Bush Music Club – Concert Party, Chaika, Chloe & Jason Roweth, Cigany Weaver, Cyclo Timik, Daniel Champagne, Dave Elliston, David Spry, Derek Dowding, English Dance Workshops, Eric Bogle, Fìrinn, Fly Little Sparrow, Fred Smith, Good Tunes, Graeme Fletcher, Greann Dove, Honeymoon Bridge, Hui Tocker and Peter Hicks, Jack Carty, Jaga Band, Jan Preston’s Boogie Circus, Kahl Wallis, Koo Wee Kapers, Marcia Howard, Mark “Looch” Lewis & The Press Gangsters, Maurie Mulheron & Pat Craigie, Michael Simic (Mikelangelo), Mi Hermano y Yo Vallenato y Folclore, Murphy’s Puppets, Nick Rheinberger, Rusty & The Saint, Santa Taranta, Shanty Club, Shelley’s Murder Boys, Shellie Morris, Stu Tyrrell, Sue Ray, Sydney English Country Dancers, Terry Fielding, The Good Girl Song Project, The Pie Eaters, The Stragglers, The String Family, This Machine Sings Woody, Toe Sucking Cowgirls, Troy Brady, Velour, VGmates, Zumpa

LOCAL

Abigail Wighton, Anvil, Carefree Road Band, Chord-eaux, Cinnamon Twist Belly Dance, Combined Union Choirs, Curious Rendition Orchestra, Denis McKay, Dirt Road Days, Dru Yoga, Food Fighters, Gobsmacked!, Heart to Heart Storytelling, Illawarra Nature Story Songs, Irish Session Workshop, Jessica  Grainger, Jocean, Joe Gander Handpan and Sounds, Kay Proudlove, King and Queen of Green, Lizzie Bennet, Love In The Jungle, Macabre Sisters, Madd Molly, Mally Moo’s Music for Minis, Mem Davis, Money Killed Jonny, Murmur, Northern Illawarra Combined Churches, Peter Willey,  Fire, Retro Radio Show, Roger Gordon Fyfe, rUKEas, Sally Forth, Silver Lotus Tribal Bellydance, Singongo, Soul Flamenco Illawarra, Steampunk Vagabonds, Storybeats, Super Kenny/Kenny Bartley and the Midnight Feast, Swing Booty, The Beatmeisters, The Con Artists, The Femmes Fatales, The Groove, The Guilty Three, The High Country, The Honey Sippers, The Humphreys, The Nikriann Consort, The Swingaleles, The Water Runners, Tia Juana, Wally Byrne, Zlatkos Balkan Cabaret

SPOKEN WORD

Brian Bell, Illawarra Breakfast Poets, Jason Roweth, Peter Mace, Peter Willey, Robyn Sykes, Stonybroke

FRESH FOLK (YOUTH)

Adam Warren, Aurora Li, Claire Doherty, Dear Violet, Erin Hand, The Fallen Robins, Folkaphonic Youth Orchestra, Hello Harry, Isobel Knight, Kieran Knapman, Mother Banshee, Paddy & The Wonderband, Saplings Sessions Bush Music Club, Shalani, Sian Fuller

Festival Site Map

Download Colour version PDF  |  Download Black and White version PDF